POE Lunch & Learn Series 2014



The POE core lecture series will be at noon in Barry Auditorium in the Barry-Longinotti (St. Jude North) building, unless otherwise noted. Lunch will be available for POE students at 11:30 in the hallway outside Barry. Other interested persons, including students, are welcome to attend, but should bring their own lunch. The POE Lunch & Learn series is required for all POE students. Many report that this series is the highlight of their time at St. Jude.

Tue 5/27 Raul Ribeiro, MD Pediatric Leukemia
Wed 5/28 John Choi, MD, PhD The Laboratory Diagnosis of Pediatric Leukemias
Thu 5/29 John Zacher, Director, Biomedical Communications St. Jude: Past, Present, and Future
Fri 5/30 Charles Mullighan, MBBS(Hons), MSc, MD The Genetics of Leukemia
Mon 6/2 Kathy Price, RN, MBA Ethical Issues in Pediatric Research
Tue 6/3 Charles Rock, PhD Responsible Conduct of Research
Wed 6/4 U TN Health Science Center Deans Medical, Pharmacy, Nursing and Graduate Schools: Admission and Survival
Thu 6/5 St. Jude Panelists St Jude Career Panel 1
Fri 6/6 Brent Orr, MD, PhD The Role of the Surgical Pathologist in Pediatric Cancer Diagnosis
Mon 6/9 Alberto Pappo, MD Pediatric Body Tumors
Tue 6/10 St. Jude Panelists St Jude Career Panel 2
Wed 6/11 Andrew Davidoff, MD Surgical Oncology
Thu 6/12 William Greene, PharmD Chemotherapy in Pediatric Oncology
Fri 6/13 Jamie Coleman, MD Diagnostic Imaging of Body Tumors
Mon 6/16 Zoltan Patay, MD, PhD Diagnostic Imaging of Pediatric Brain and Spine (CNS) Tumors
Tue 6/17 Lee Schwartzberg, MD, FACP,
Medical Director, The West Clinic
Adult Oncology
Wed 6/18 Monika Metzger, MD Pediatric Lymphomas
Thu 6/19 Frederick Boop, MD Pediatric Brain and Spine (CNS) Tumor Surgery
Fri 6/20 Matthew Krasin, MD Radiation Therapy in Pediatric Oncology
Mon 6/23 Doralina Anghelescu, MD Anesthesia and Pain Management in Pediatric Oncology
Tue 6/24 Tanja Gruber, MD, PhD High Risk AML
Wed 6/25 University of Tennessee
Health Science Center
Campus tour & lunch with students and deans
Thu 6/26 Wassim Chemaitilly, MD Endocrine Complications in Childhood Cancer Survivors
Fri 6/27 Melissa Hudson, MD Late Effects in Childhood Cancer Survivors: The Cost of Cure
Mon 6/30 Hana Hakim, MD Infectious Diseases and Pediatric Oncology
Tue 7/1 Deena Levine, MD Pediatric Palliative and End of Life Care
Wed 7/2 Mari Dallas, MD The Basics of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Thu 7/3 Dean Nelson Strother and
Gerald Presbury, MD, U TN Memphis
What You Always Wanted to Know about Interviewing for Medical School
Thu 7/3 Justin Baker, MD Residency and Fellowship Programs (parallel session for medical students in Conference Room D)
Mon 7/7 Kerri Nottage, MD, MPH Hemolytic Anemias
Tues 7/8 Michael Dyer, PhD Translational Research for Childhood Cancer
Wed 7/9 Jane Hankins, MD, MS Sickle Cell Disease
Thu 7/10 Scott Howard, MD, MS Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Worldwide: the St. Jude Contribution
Fri 7/11 Richard Gilbertson, MD, PhD Where do Brain Tumors Come From?
Mon 7/14 Gerard Zambetti, PhD The p53 Tumor Suppressor Signaling Pathway and Cancer
Tue 7/15 Aditya Gaur, MD The War on HIV - from prevention to cure
Wed 7/16 Richard Webby, PhD Emergence and Control of Pandemic Influenza
Thu 7/17 Elaine Tuomanen, MD What biology goes into developing a vaccine?
Fri 7/18 POE project reports Barrios, Broadnax
Mon 7/21 J. Paul Taylor, MD, PhD Neurodegeneration: what's RNA got to do with it?
Tue 7/22 Douglas Green, PhD
Free Lunch!: Noncanonical autophagy in innate immunity, inflammation, and aging
Wed 7/23 POE project reports Efird, Grabski, Shaker
Thu 7/24 POE project reports Clark, Goldberg, Ratterman, Rhinehart
Fri 7/25 POE project reports Chilsen; Smith, Kristin; Yan
Mon 7/28 POE project reports Hills, Sbravati, Tigner
Tue 7/29 POE project reports Douglas; Griffin; Shannon; Smith, Samantha
Wed 7/30 POE project reports Davis, Rainer, Ross
Thu 7/31 POE project reports Blanding, Thomas, Williams, Zhang
Fri 8/1 POE project reports Cooper, Files, Izaguirre Baday, Modica
Mon 8/4 POE project reports Adusumilli, Mirro
Tue 8/5 POE project reports Becker, Boland, Fraga, Jarrett
Wed 8/6 POE project reports Buege, Diament, Favaro, Perez
Thu 8/7 POE project reports Boutzoukas, Kinslow, Shenep, Weidman, Neel
Fri 8/8 POE project reports Lawrence; Reed; Smith, Amy; Zhu
Fri 8/15 POE project reports Doss, Sugarman