3.2 Room Service

When your child is admitted to one of the hospital’s inpatient floors, you will be given a room service menu. To order a meal, just choose something for your child from the menu, and call extension 901-595-3000 with your request. Your child's meal should arrive within 45 minutes of your call. 

Room Service Hours:

Monday through Friday, 7 a.m.–9 p.m.

Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, 7:30 a.m.–9 p.m.

Room service is provided for patients only. Please do not ask the Room Service staff to bring food for you or the patient's siblings. Parents may bring their meals in the hospital room to eat with their child. However, please remember that opened food must be thrown out after one (1) hour in a patient room. After that amount of time, bacteria that could be harmful to your child can grow on the food. Food cannot be stored in your child's room. Food attracts insects that can transmit disease.

You will be told if your child is on a special diet or if he is allowed to eat foods prepared outside the hospital. Food brought to your child's room should be stored in the Family Lounge refrigerator on each floor. Write your child's name and the current date on each food item container. Unused food will be removed every 3 days or right away if it is spoiled. To learn more about food safety and your child's nutrition, see section 2.12 Nutrition or talk to the St. Jude dietitian assigned to your child.