St. Jude Faculty


Elisabeth E. Adderson, MD

Associate Member

Director, Pediatric Infectious Diseases Fellowship Program

Infectious Diseases

Doralina Anghelescu, MD

Member

Director, Pain Management Service

Pediatric Medicine

Anesthesiology

Gregory T. Armstrong, MD, MSCE

Associate Member

Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Neuro Oncology

Richard A. Ashmun, PhD

Associate Member

Director, Flow Cytometry and Cell Sorting Shared Resource

Tumor Cell Biology

Oncology

Armita Bahrami, MD

Assistant Member

Pathology

Justin N. Baker, MD

Associate Member

Chief, Division of Quality of Life and Palliative Care
Attending Physician, Quality of Life Service
Director, Hematology/Oncology Fellowship Program

Pediatric Medicine

Oncology

Quality of Life & Palliative Care

Sharyn D. Baker, PharmD, PhD

Associate Member

Director, Pharmacokinetics Shared Resource

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Suzanne J. Baker, PhD

Member

Co-leader, Neurobiology and Brain Tumor Program

Developmental Neurobiology

Don Bashford, PhD

Associate Member

Structural Biology

Deepa Bhojwani, MD

Assistant Member

Oncology

Leukemia / Lymphoma

Michael W. Bishop, MD

Research Associate

Oncology

Solid Tumor

Mark Bix, PhD

Assistant Member

Affiliated Assistant Professor, Department of Molecular Sciences, University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine

Immunology

James M. Boyett, PhD

Member

Endowed Chair of Biostatistics

Director, Biostatistics Shared Resource for the St. Jude Cancer Center
Executive Director, Operations and Biostatistics Center, Pediatric Brain Tumor Consortium

Biostatistics

Rachel C. Brennan, MD

Assistant Member

Oncology

Solid Tumor

Tara M. Brinkman, PhD

Assistant Member

Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Psychology

Alberto Broniscer, MD

Associate Member

Oncology

Neuro Oncology

Miguela Caniza, MD

Associate Member

Infectious Diseases Program Director - International Outreach

Infectious Diseases

Xinwei Cao, PhD

Assistant Member

Developmental Neurobiology

Wassim Chemaitilly, MD

Assistant Member

Director, Endocrinology Division

Pediatric Medicine

Endocrinology

Taosheng Chen, PhD, PMP®

Associate Member

Director, High Throughput Screening Center

Chemical Biology & Therapeutics

Cheng Cheng, PhD

Member

Biostatistics

P. Joan Chesney, MD

Member

Vice President and Director, Office of Clinical Education & Training

Infectious Diseases

Clinical Education & Training Office

Hongbo Chi, PhD

Member

Immunology

John K. Choi, MD, PhD

Associate Member

Pathology

Wilson K. Clements, PhD

Assistant Member

Hematology

Experimental Hematology

Jamie L. Coleman, MD

Assistant Member

Radiological Sciences

Diagnostic Imaging

Heather Conklin, PhD

Associate Member

Chief, Section of Neuropsychology

Psychology

Cheryl Cox, PhD

Member

Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Valerie Crabtree, PhD

Assistant Member

Director of Clinical Services and Training

Psychology

Lea C. Cunningham, MD

Assistant Member

Bone Marrow Transplantation & Cellular Therapy

Alessandra d'Azzo, PhD

Member

Jewelers For Children Endowed Chair in Genetics and Gene Therapy

Genetics

Mari H. Dallas, MD

Assistant Member

Bone Marrow Transplantation & Cellular Therapy

Andrew M. Davidoff, MD

Member

Chair, Surgery

St. Jude Endowed Chair in Surgical Research
Division Chief, General Pediatric Surgery
Director, Surgical Research

Surgery

Fabio Demontis, PhD

Assistant Member

Developmental Neurobiology

Developmental Biology

Peter C. Doherty, PhD

Member

Nobel Laureate

Michael F. Tamer Chair of Biomedical Research

Immunology

James R. Downing, MD

Member

President and Chief Executive Officer, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
Associate Director of Basic Research, Cancer Center
Donald Pinkel Chair of Childhood Cancer Treatment
Director, Molecular Pathology Laboratory

Administration

Pathology

Michael A. Dyer, PhD

Member

Director, Division of Developmental Biology
Co-Leader, Developmental Biology and Solid Tumor Program
HHMI Investigator

Developmental Neurobiology

Developmental Biology

Lama Elbahlawan, MD

Associate Member

Pediatric Medicine

Critical Care

David W. Ellison, MD, PhD

Member

Chair, Pathology

St. Jude Endowed Chair in Neuropathology
Director, Neuropathology

Pathology

Eric J. Enemark, PhD

Assistant Member

Structural Biology

Jeremie H. Estepp, MD

Assistant Member

Hematology

William E. Evans, PharmD

Member

Administration

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Jonathan Farr, PhD

Associate Member

Chief of Radiation Physics

Radiological Sciences

Radiation Oncology

Sara M. Federico, MD

Assistant Member

Oncology

Solid Tumor

Israel Fernandez-Pineda, MD

Assistant Member

Surgery

Patricia M. Flynn, MD

Member

Deputy Clinical Director

Arthur Ashe Chair in Pediatric AIDS Research
Director, Clinical Research, Infectious Diseases
Director, Translational Trials Unit
Co-Leader, HIV Therapeutics & Vaccine Development, CIDC

Infectious Diseases

Kevin W. Freeman, PhD

Assistant Member

Oncology

Molecular Therapeutics

Naoaki Fujii, PhD

Associate Member

Chemical Biology & Therapeutics

Wayne L. Furman, MD

Member

Oncology

Solid Tumor

Amar Gajjar, MD

Member

Scott and Tracie Hamilton Endowed Chair in Brain Tumor Research

Co-Chair, Department of Oncology
Interim Chair, Department of Pediatric Medicine
Director, Neuro-Oncology Division
Co-Leader, Neurobiology & Brain Tumor Program

Oncology

Pediatric Medicine

Neuro Oncology

Aditya H. Gaur, MD

Associate Member

Medical Director, Occupational Health

Infectious Diseases

Terrence L. Geiger, MD, PhD

Member

Medical Director, Clinical Pathology

Interim International Outreach Program Co-Director

Pathology

Richard J. Gilbertson, MD, PhD

Member

Director, Comprehensive Cancer Center and EVP
Director, Division of Brain Tumor Research

Lillian R. Cannon Comprehensive Cancer Center Director Endowed Chair

Developmental Neurobiology

Oncology

Todd M. Gibson, PhD

Assistant Member

Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Daniel M. Green, MD

Member

Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Oncology

Cancer Survivorship

Douglas R. Green, PhD

Member

Chair, Immunology

Peter C. Doherty Endowed Chair of Immunology

Immunology

William L. Greene, PharmD

Member

Chief Pharmaceutical Officer

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Administration

Gerard Grosveld, PhD

Member

Chair, Department of Genetics

Albert and Rosemary Joseph Endowed Chair in Genetic Research

Genetics

Tanja A. Gruber, MD, PhD

Assistant Member

Oncology

Leukemia / Lymphoma

R. Kiplin Guy, PhD

Member

Chair, Chemical Biology & Therapeutics

Chemical Biology & Therapeutics

Hans Haecker, MD, PhD

Associate Member

Infectious Diseases

Hana Hakim, MD

Assistant Member

Infectious Diseases

Young-Goo Han, PhD

Assistant Member

Developmental Neurobiology

Jane S. Hankins, MD, MS

Associate Member

Hematology

Julie H. Harreld, MD

Assistant Member

Radiological Sciences

Diagnostic Imaging

Christine M. Hartford, MD

Assistant Member

Outpatient Clinical Director, Department of Bone Marrow Transplantation and Cellular Therapy

Bone Marrow Transplantation & Cellular Therapy

Mark E. Hatley, MD, PhD

Assistant Member

Oncology

Solid Tumor

Randall T. Hayden, MD

Member

Director, Clinical and Molecular Microbiology

Director, Pathology Quality Program
Director, Laboratory Medicine Initiative, International Outreach Program

Pathology

Kathleen J. Helton, MD

Associate Member

Radiological Sciences

Diagnostic Imaging

Linda M. Hendershot, PhD

Member

Tumor Cell Biology

Claudia M. Hillenbrand, PhD

Associate Member

Radiological Sciences

Translational Imaging Research

James M. Hoffman, PharmD

Associate Member

Medication Outcomes & Safety Officer
Director, Medication-Use Safety Residency Program

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chia-ho Hua, PhD

Associate Member

Radiological Sciences

Radiation Oncology

Melissa M. Hudson, MD

Member

Director, Cancer Survivorship Division

Co-Leader, Cancer Prevention & Control Program

Oncology

Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Psychology

Cancer Survivorship

Leukemia / Lymphoma

Walter T. Hughes, MD

Emeritus

Infectious Diseases

Julia L. Hurwitz, PhD

Member

Infectious Diseases

Scott N. Hwang, MD, PhD

Assistant Member

Radiological Sciences

Diagnostic Imaging

Hiroto Inaba, MD, PhD

Associate Member

Oncology

Leukemia / Lymphoma

Lisa M. Ingerski, PhD

Assistant Member

Psychology

Suzanne Jackowski, PhD

Member

Infectious Diseases

Laura Janke, DVM, PhD, DACVP

Assistant Member

Pathology

William E. Janssen, PhD

Member

Bone Marrow Transplantation & Cellular Therapy

Sima Jeha, MD

Member

Director, Leukemia / Lymphoma Developmental Therapeutics

Oncology

Leukemia / Lymphoma

Jesse J. Jenkins, III, MD

Member

Director of Pathology, International Outreach Program

Pathology

Guolian Kang, PhD

Assistant Member

Biostatistics

Sue C. Kaste, DO

Member

Radiological Sciences

Diagnostic Imaging

Robert A. Kaufman, MD

Member

Radiologist-in-Chief

Chief, Division of Diagnostic Imaging
Professor, Departments of Radiology and Pediatrics, University of Tennessee, Memphis

Radiological Sciences

Diagnostic Imaging

Raja B. Khan, MD

Associate Member

Chief, Division of Neurology

Pediatric Medicine

Neurology

James L. Klosky, PhD

Associate Member

Director of Psychological Services in Cancer Survivorship

Psychology

Matthew J. Krasin, MD

Associate Member

Interim International Outreach Co-Director

Director, Radiation Dosimetry Core

Radiological Sciences

Radiation Oncology

Richard Kriwacki, PhD

Member

Adjunct Associate Professor, Molecular Sciences Dept., UT Health Science Center, Memphis

Structural Biology

Kevin R. Krull, PhD

Member

Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Psychology

Larry E. Kun, MD

Member

Clinical Director and EVP

Chair, Radiological Sciences

Administration

Radiological Sciences

Mondira Kundu, MD, PhD

Assistant Member

Pathology

Myriam Labelle, PhD

Research Associate

Developmental Neurobiology

Catherine G. Lam, MD, MPH

Assistant Member

Medical Director, Philippines Program and Asian Development, International Outreach Program

Oncology

Solid Tumor

Richard E. Lee, PhD

Member

Adjunct Professor, UT Health Science Center

Chemical Biology & Therapeutics

Wing H. Leung, MD, PhD

Member

Chair, Bone Marrow Transplantation and Cellular Therapy

Bone Marrow Transplantation & Cellular Therapy

Vasiliki Leventaki, MD

Research Associate

Pathology

Deena R. Levine, MD

Research Associate

Pediatric Medicine

Oncology

Quality of Life & Palliative Care

Shaoyu Li, PhD

Assistant Member

Biostatistics

Yimei Li, PhD

Assistant Member

Biostatistics

Belinda N. Mandrell, PhD, RN, PNP

Assistant Member

Director, Division of Nursing Research

Pediatric Medicine

Nursing Research

Gabriela Maria Marón Alfaro, MD

Assistant Member

Infectious Diseases

Mary E. (Beth) McCarville, MD

Member

Radiological Sciences

Diagnostic Imaging

Maureen Ann McGargill, PhD

Assistant Member

Immunology

Shannon McKinney-Freeman, PhD

Assistant Member

Hematology

Experimental Hematology

Peter J. McKinnon, PhD

Member

Genetics

Michael M. Meagher, PhD

Member

President, Children's GMP LLC
Vice President, Therapeutics Production and Quality

Biochemistry

Thomas E. Merchant, DO, PhD

Member

Division Chief, Radiation Oncology

Radiological Sciences

Radiation Oncology

Monika Metzger, MD

Associate Member

Oncology

Leukemia / Lymphoma

Tanja Mittag, PhD

Assistant Member

Structural Biology

Tudor Moldoveanu, PhD

Research Associate

Structural Biology

Chemical Biology & Therapeutics

James I. Morgan, PhD

Member

Chair, Developmental Neurobiology

Shahdam, Edna and Albert Abdo Basic Science Chair

Developmental Neurobiology

R. Ray Morrison, MD

Associate Member

Division Chief, Critical Care

Pediatric Medicine

Critical Care

Daniel A. Mulrooney, MD, MS

Assistant Member

Oncology

Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Cancer Survivorship

Peter J. Murray, PhD

Associate Member

Infectious Diseases

Immunology

Clayton W. Naeve, PhD

Member

Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer

Endowed Chair in Bioinformatics
Director, Hartwell Center for Bioinformatics and Biotechnology

Administration

Information Sciences

Hartwell Center

Fariba Navid, MD

Associate Member

Oncology

Solid Tumor

Kirsten K. Ness, PT, PhD

Associate Member

Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Pediatric Medicine

Arthur W. Nienhuis, MD

Member

Hematology

Experimental Hematology

Kerri Nottage, MD, MPH

Assistant Member

Hematology

Leta K. Nutt, PhD

Assistant Member

Biochemistry

Stacey K. Ogden, PhD

Assistant Member

Cell & Molecular Biology

Robert J. Ogg, PhD

Associate Member

Radiological Sciences

Translational Imaging Research

Rohit P. Ojha, DrPH

Assistant Member

Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Guillermo Oliver, PhD

Member

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)

Genetics

Arzu Onar-Thomas, PhD

Associate Member

Biostatistics

Joseph T. Opferman, PhD

Associate Member

Cell & Molecular Biology

Brent A. Orr, MD, PhD

Assistant Member

Pathology

Alberto Pappo, MD

Member

Director, Solid Tumor Division

Co-Leader, Developmental Biology and Solid Tumor Program

Oncology

Solid Tumor

Janet F. Partridge, PhD

Associate Member

Biochemistry

Zoltán Patay, MD, PhD

Member

Chief, Section of Neuroradiology

Radiological Sciences

Diagnostic Imaging

Jamy C. Peng, PhD

Assistant Member

Developmental Neurobiology

Developmental Biology

Junmin Peng, PhD

Associate Member

Director, St. Jude Proteomics Facility

Structural Biology

Developmental Neurobiology

Derek Persons, MD, PhD

Associate Member

Hematology

Experimental Hematology

Sean Phipps, PhD

Member

Chair, Psychology

St. Jude Endowed Chair in Behavioral Medicine

Psychology

Asha B. Pillai, MD

Assistant Member

Bone Marrow Transplantation & Cellular Therapy

Jerlym S. Porter, PhD, MPH

Assistant Member

Psychology

Philip M. Potter, PhD

Associate Member

Chemical Biology & Therapeutics

Stan Pounds, PhD

Member

Director, Division of Biostatistics for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Biostatistics

Ching-Hon Pui, MD

Member

Chair, Department of Oncology

Co-Leader, Hematological Malignancies Program
Fahad Nassar Al-Rashid Chair of Leukemia Research
American Cancer Society Professor
Medical Director, China Program - International Outreach

Oncology

Pathology

Leukemia / Lymphoma

Ibrahim Qaddoumi, MD, MS

Associate Member

Director of Telemedicine, International Outreach Program

Oncology

Neuro Oncology

Richard Rahija, DVM, PhD

Associate Member

Director, Animal Resources Center

Pathology

Susana C. Raimondi, PhD

Member

Director, Cytogenetics Laboratory

Pathology

Bhaskar N. Rao, MD

Member

Surgery Director - International Outreach

Surgery

Wilburn E. Reddick, PhD

Associate Member

Director, Diagnostic Image and Signal Processing Laboratory

Radiological Sciences

Translational Imaging Research

Jerold E. Rehg, DVM

Member

Head, Veterinary Pathology

Pathology

Ulrike M. Reiss, MD

Associate Member

Director, Division of Clinical Hematology

Director, Hemophilia Treatment Center

Hematology

Mary V. Relling, PharmD

Member

Chair, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Raul C. Ribeiro, MD

Member

Oncology

Leukemia / Lymphoma

Fatima Rivas, PhD

Assistant Member

Chemical Biology & Therapeutics

Giles W. Robinson, MD

Assistant Member

Oncology

Neuro Oncology

Leslie L. Robison, PhD

Member

Chair, Department of Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Associate Director for Cancer Prevention and Control, Cancer Center
Co-Leader, Cancer Prevention and Control Program

Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Charles O. Rock, PhD

Member

Director, Protein Production Facility

Infectious Diseases

Jason W. Rosch, PhD

Assistant Member

Infectious Diseases

Martine F. Roussel, PhD

Member

Endowed Chair in Molecular Oncogenesis

Co-Leader, Cancer Genetics, Biochemistry and Cell Biology Program
Professor, Department of Molecular Sciences, UT Memphis
Vice-President for the US, Eurocancer, Paris, France (2003-present)
Chair, Erasmus University of Sciences, Paris, VII France and St. Jude Exchange Program, Spring/Summer Laboratory Training for Masters Students

Tumor Cell Biology

Jeffrey E. Rubnitz, MD, PhD

Member

Division Chief, Leukemia / Lymphoma Division

Oncology

Leukemia / Lymphoma

Charles J. Russell, PhD

Associate Member

Infectious Diseases

Virology

Noah D. Sabin, MD, JD

Assistant Member

Radiological Sciences

Diagnostic Imaging

András Sablauer, MD, PhD

Assistant Member

Chief Medical Information Officer

Chief, Imaging Informatics

Radiological Sciences

Translational Imaging Research

Zsila Sadighi, MD

Assistant Member

Pediatric Medicine

Neurology

John T. Sandlund, MD

Member

Medical Director, Leukemia / Lymphoma Clinic

Medical Director, Russia Program - International Outreach

Oncology

Leukemia / Lymphoma

John A. Sandoval, MD

Assistant Member

Surgery

Victor M. Santana, MD

Member

Charles B. Pratt Chair in Solid Tumor Research

Vice President, Clinical Trials Administration
Associate Director for Clinical Research, St. Jude Cancer Center

Oncology

Solid Tumor

Jane E. Schreiber, PhD

Assistant Member

Pediatric Neuropsychologist

Psychology

Erin G. Schuetz, PhD

Member

Pharmaceutical Sciences

John D. Schuetz, PhD

Member

Vice Chair, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Brenda Schulman, PhD

Member

Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Co-Director, Cancer Genetics, Biochemistry & Cell Biology Program

Structural Biology

Tumor Cell Biology

Stacey L. Schultz-Cherry, PhD

Member

Infectious Diseases

Anang A. Shelat, PhD

Assistant Member

Director, Lead Discovery Informatics and Compound Management

Chemical Biology & Therapeutics

Charles J. Sherr, MD, PhD

Member

Chair, Tumor Cell Biology

Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Herrick Foundation Chair

Tumor Cell Biology

Stephen J. Shochat, MD

Member

Surgery

David R. Shook, MD

Assistant Member

Director, Bone Marrow Transplant Fellowship Program

Bone Marrow Transplantation & Cellular Therapy

Barry L. Shulkin, MD

Member

Chief, Nuclear Medicine Division

Radiological Sciences

Nuclear Medicine

Richard J. Smeyne, PhD

Member

Developmental Neurobiology

Scott E. Snyder, PhD

Associate Member

Director of Molecular Imaging Research

Radiological Sciences

Chemical Biology & Therapeutics

Nuclear Medicine

David J. Solecki, PhD

Associate Member

Developmental Neurobiology

Brian P. Sorrentino, MD

Member

Director, Experimental Hematology Division

Director, Vector Production Facility

Hematology

Experimental Hematology

Beatriz Sosa-Pineda, PhD

Associate Member

Genetics

Alex Sparreboom, PhD

Associate Member

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Ashok Srinivasan, MD

Assistant Member

Bone Marrow Transplantation & Cellular Therapy

Deo Kumar Srivastava, PhD

Member

Director, Division of Biostatistics for Department of Epidemiology and Cancer Control

Biostatistics

Clinton F. Stewart, PharmD

Member

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Li Tang, PhD

Assistant Member

Biostatistics

J. Paul Taylor, MD, PhD

Member

Chair, Cell & Molecular Biology

Edward F. Barry Endowed Chair in Cell and Molecular Biology

Cell & Molecular Biology

Michael R. Taylor, PhD

Assistant Member

Chemical Biology & Therapeutics

Paul G. Thomas, PhD

Associate Member

Immunology

Brandon Triplett, MD

Assistant Member

Bone Marrow Transplantation & Cellular Therapy

Luis A. Trujillo Huaccho, MD

Assistant Member

Pediatric Medicine

Anesthesiology

Elaine Tuomanen, MD

Member

Chair, Infectious Diseases

Director, Children's Infection Defense Center (CIDC)
Co-Leader, Bacterial Pathogenesis, CIDC

Infectious Diseases

A. Peter Vogel, DVM, PhD

Member

Pathology

Winfred C. Wang, MD

Member

Hematology

Richard J. Webby, PhD

Member

Director, World Health Organization Collaborating Center for Studies on the Ecology of Influenza in Animals and Birds

Infectious Diseases

Virology

Robert G. Webster, PhD

Member

Rose Marie Thomas Chair

Infectious Diseases

Stephen White, DPhil

Member

Chair, Structural Biology

Adjunct Full Professor, University of Tennessee Health Science Center

Structural Biology

Judith A. Wilimas, MD

Member

Medical Director, Referring Physicians Office and Affiliate Program

Oncology

Joshua Wolf, MBBS

Assistant Member

Infectious Diseases

Becky B. Wright, MD

Associate Member

Pediatric Medicine

Anesthesiology

Karen D. Wright, MD

Assistant Member

Oncology

Neuro Oncology

Jianrong (John) Wu, PhD

Associate Member

Biostatistics

Jun J. Yang, PhD

Assistant Member

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Weiguang Yao, PhD

Assistant Member

Radiological Sciences

Radiation Oncology

Ying Yuan, PhD

Assistant Member

Biostatistics

Stanislav S. Zakharenko, MD, PhD

Associate Member

Developmental Neurobiology

Gerard P. Zambetti, PhD

Member

Vice President and Director of Academic Programs in Biomedical Sciences

Associate Director for Training and Education, Cancer Center

Biochemistry

Hui Zhang, PhD

Assistant Member

Biostatistics

Jinghui Zhang, PhD

Member

Computational Biology

Jie Zheng, PhD

Associate Member

Adjunct Associate Professor, Department of Molecular Sciences, University of Tennessee Health Science Center

Structural Biology

Liang Zhu, PhD

Associate Member

Biostatistics

Liqin Zhu, PhD

Research Associate

Developmental Neurobiology

Jian Zuo, PhD

Member

Developmental Neurobiology