Skip to main content

Donate an IRA to charity

If you are over age 70½, you may give a qualified charitable distribution from an IRA and potentially receive tax benefits

Contact Us Access Tax Information

 
 
 
Chili's care center on the St. Jude campus

Chili's care center on the St. Jude campus

 
 

Is donating an IRA to charity tax deductible?

Because charities do not pay income taxes on the donations they receive, distributions to charities will avoid being taxed as income. Donating part or all of your unused retirement assets, such as your individual retirement account (IRA), is an excellent way to make a contribution to a charity like St. Jude.

How does a qualifed charitable distribution work?

If you are over age 70½, you may give a gift from your IRA as a tax-free distribution to a qualified charity. This means an amount (up to $100,000 annually) transferred from your IRA directly to a charity like St. Jude can count toward your required minimum distribution without being considered taxable income for you. The distribution, also known as an IRA Charitable Rollover, is authorized by Section 408(d)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Can a charity like St. Jude be the beneficiary of my IRA?

A beneficiary can be any person or entity, such as St. Jude, the owner chooses to receive the benefits of a retirement account or an IRA after the owner's lifetime. Make your IRA part of your legacy, and learn more about legacy giving at St. Jude to see the special way we honor your generosity.

As always, please consult your advisor to determine if this type of gift is right for you.

St. Jude patient Sariyah

St. Jude patient Sariyah

 
Celebrations at St. Jude

St. Jude patient Lily celebrates at her No More Chemo party after completing chemotherapy at St. Jude.

 

Have you left St. Jude in your estate plans?

We want to honor your generosity in a special way. Please let us know so that we can show our gratitude and better plan for the future.

 
 

Explore planned giving options

 
 
 

Can an IRA gift to charity count toward my required minimum distribution?

 

A donation transferred directly from your IRA to St. Jude, or another qualified charity, is not considered taxable income on your federal income tax return, but it does count toward your required minimum distribution.

You can contact your IRA administrator and ask them to make a QCD. Download a sample Letter of Instruction to get started gifting to St. Jude.

 
 

Why St. Jude?

No bill icon
 

Families never receive a bill for treatment, travel, housing or food so they can focus on helping their child live.

 
 
Twenty to eighty icon
 

Treatments invented at St. Jude have helped push the overall childhood cancer survival rate from 20% to more than 80% since it opened in 1962. St. Jude won't stop until no child dies from cancer.

 
 
Children icon
 

St. Jude shares its discoveries with doctors and scientists in your community and around the world, so every child saved at St. Jude means thousands more children are also saved.

 
 
 
 

Please use the following legal name and tax identification:

 

ALSAC/St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
501 St. Jude Place
Memphis, TN 38105

 
 

Tax ID Number:
62-0646012

We are a tax-exempt, charitable institution listed in the Federal Internal Revenue Service Publication #78, "Cumulative List of Organizations," revised IRS Code 501(c)(3).

 
 

You might be interested in:

 
 

We're here to help

Our Gift Planning department has a representative in your area who can provide further information or help you prepare the right questions to ask your financial advisor to determine what type of planned gift may be right for you. Email giftplanning@alsac.stjude.org, call (800) 395-1087, or fill out the form below, and a St. Jude representative will contact you. 

 
Fill out my online form.
 
 
Close