Pharmaceutical Department Residency Programs

Preceptors and Trainees

 
  1.  
  2.  
    Pharmaceutical Department residents, 2018-2019

    Kelly Huston, Sarah Morris, Alyssa Gaietto, Madeleine King

     

    Kelly Huston, a PGY2 Medication-Use Safety resident, grew up in Westerville, Ohio. She completed her undergraduate studies and doctorate from Cedarville University.  She completed a general PGY1 pharmacy residency at Lima Memorial Health System located in Lima, Ohio, where she developed and furthered her interest in medication safety as well as pharmacy informatics. She hopes to be involved with and facilitate quality improvement processes that will ultimately help patients achieve optimal therapeutic outcomes.

    Sarah Morris, a PGY2 Clinical Pharmacogenomics resident, received her Doctor of Pharmacy degree from University California, San Diego. She completed her PGY1 Pharmacy Practice Residency with an emphasis in ambulatory care at Stanford Health Care. Her interests include implementing personalized medicine initiatives for high risk patient populations.

    Alyssa Gaietto, a PGY2 Oncology Pharmacy resident, graduated from the University of Kentucky College of Pharmacy.  She completed her PGY1 Pharmacy Practice Residency at Greenville Health System in Greenville, South Carolina.  After residency, she worked as a pharmacist in her hometown of Columbus, Ohio at The James Cancer Hospital & Solove Research Institute at The Ohio State University.  Her clinical interests include bone marrow transplant, immunotherapy, and utilizing pharmacy informatics to guide prescribing and improve medication safety.

    Madeleine King, a PGY2 Oncology Pharmacy resident, earned her Doctor of Pharmacy degree from Auburn University Harrison School of Pharmacy. She completed a PGY1 Pharmacy Practice Residency focusing in pediatrics at Children’s of Alabama in Birmingham. She is a previous Pediatric Oncology Education intern of Clinton Stewart in the pharmaceutical sciences department and is excited to return to St. Jude to further her training. Her current practice interests include solid tumor/neuro-oncology, infectious diseases, and critical care of oncology patients.

  3. Learn about our past trainees and their first positions upon completion of training at St. Jude.

    2018-19

    • Keito Hoshitsuki, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacogenomics PGY2 Resident) – University of Pittsburgh School of Pharmacy Graduate Student
    • Kristen Hughes, PharmD (Medication-Use Safety PGY2 Resident) – 
    • Amanda Gillispie, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) – Oncology/Bone Marrow Transplant Clinical Pharmacy Specialist – Texas Children’s Hospital
    • Hannah Sauer, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) – Oncology Clinical Pharmacy Specialist – Texas Children’s Hospital
    2017-18
    • Cameron Thomas, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacogenetics PGY2 Resident) – University of Florida Postdoctoral Fellow
    • Philip Carpiniello, PharmD (Medication-Use Safety PGY2 Resident) Medication Safety Officer – Johns Hopkins All Children’s Hospital
    • Kelsey Hyman, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Adult Oncology Clinical Pharmacist – McLeod Regional Medical Center
    • Arathi Lambrix, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Pediatric Oncology/Bone Marrow Transplant Clinical Pharmacist – Intermountain Healthcare Primary Children’s Hospital in Salt Lake City

    2016-17

    • Jennifer Hockings, PharmD, PhD (Clinical Pharmacogenetics Resident) Pharmacogenomics Clinical Specialist – Cleveland Clinic
    • Dagny Ulrich, PharmD, PhD (Medication-Use Safety PGY2 Resident) Clinical Staff Pharmacist – St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
    • Nick Lockhart, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Oncology Clinical Pharmacist – CHI Memorial Hospital Chattanooga
    • Deni Trone, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Staff Pharmacist – St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital 
    2015-16
    • Amy Pasternak, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacogenetics PGY2 Resident) University of Michigan Postdoctoral Fellow
    • Calvin “Clay” Daniels, PharmD, PhD (Medication-Use Safety PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacist, Medication Safety and Informatics – St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
    • Jon “JT” Fannin, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident), Pediatric Hematology/Oncology/BMT Clinical Pharmacist – Johns Hopkins All Children’s Hospital
    • Melissa Quinn, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacy Specialist – St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
    2014-15
    • Roseann Gammal, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacogenetics PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacogenetics Specialist for CPIC – St Jude Children’s Research Hospital
    • Michael Dejos, PharmD (Medication-Use Safety PGY2 Resident) Medication Safety Officer – Nemours Children’s Hospital
    • Joseph Sciasci, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacy Specialist – Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
    • Courtney Watts, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacy Specialist – Greenville Health System
    2013-14
    • H. Mark Dunnenberger, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacogenetics PGY2 Resident) Senior Clinical Specialist Pharmacogenetics – North Shore University Health System
    • Benjamin McDaniel, PharmD (Medication-Use Safety PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacy Specialist, Medication Safety  – M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
    • Diana Wu, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacist – Ann and Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital of Chicago
    • Vanessa Millisor, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Assistant Professor (Clinical), Pharmacy Practice – Eugene Applebaum College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences, Wayne State University
    2012-13
    • Gillian Bell, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacogenetics PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacogenetics Scientist – Moffitt Cancer Center
    • Rosemary Call, PharmD (Medication-Use Safety PGY2 Resident) Medication Safety Officer – Johns Hopkins Hospital
    • Nathan Gorney, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Pediatric Clinical Pharmacist – Primary Children’s Medical Center
    • Allison Weddington, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Staff Pharmacist – St Jude Children’s Research Hospital
    2011-12
    • Joseph Barone, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacist – Baptist Hospital
    • Hannah Bursick, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacist – Rainbow Babies & Children’s Hospital
    • J. Kevin Hicks, PharmD, PhD (Clinical Pharmacogenetics PGY2 Resident) Pharmacogenetics Clinical Specialist – The Cleveland Clinic
    • Jeffery Scott, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacy Specialist – St Jude Children’s Research Hospital
    2010-11
    • Valeria Bernardo, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Pharmacist – Cardinal Glennon Children’s Medical Center
    • Anthony Christensen, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacy Specialist - Pediatrics – M.D. Anderson Center Center
    2009-10
    • Hope Swanson, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacy Specialist – St Jude Children’s Research Hospital
    2008-09
    • Christopher Konecny, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Pharmacist – Pediatric Hematology/Oncology – St. Joseph Health System
    • Rong Wang, PharmD, PhD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacist – University of California San Francisco Medical Center
    2007-08
    • Estella M. Ceja, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Pharmacist – Pediatric Hematology/Oncology – St. Joseph Health System
    • Shannon Christiansen, PharmD (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology PGY2 Resident) Clinical Pharmacist – Seattle Children’s Hospital
    ASHP Accreditation for Approval of PGY2 Designation
    2005-06 Sarah Jane Faro, PharmD
    Amy Gamlin, PharmD
    2004-05 Cyrine-Eliana Haidar, PharmD
    2003-04 Tasha Fillingane, PharmD
    2002-03 Alix Butler, PharmD
    2001-02 Shane Cross, PharmD
    2000-01 Sally Moore, PharmD
    Audra (Kelly) Johnson, PharmD
    1999-00 Amelia Wall, PharmD
    1998-1999 Bradley Swiggart PharmD
    1997-98 Kelly Perrin, PharmD
    1996-97 Sandy Call, PharmD
    1995-96 Peggy Wimmer, PharmD
    Angela Link, PharmD
    1994-95 David Gregornik, PharmD
    1992-93 Herbert Matthews, PharmD
    1991-92 Lisa (McHenry) Stricklin PharmD
    1990-91 Wendy Longmire, PharmD