Bone Marrow Transplantation and Cellular Therapy Team

When accepted at St. Jude, each patient is assigned a bone marrow transplant physician. This physician oversees all aspects of the patient’s care. Because of the Bone Marrow Transplantation Program’s team approach, each patient will frequently be cared for by other transplant physicians and team members.

The Bone Marrow Transplantation Team at St. Jude consists of health care professionals with specialized training in a variety of disciplines related to hematopoietic stem cell / bone marrow transplantation and cellular therapy. While your child is undergoing a stem cell / bone marrow transplant or cellular therapy, these specialists will be closely involved in your child’s care. The team has regularly scheduled meetings to discuss all inpatients and outpatients on the transplant service.

This team approach assures that treatment decisions for your child are made on the advice of many professionals caring for your child. Our bone marrow transplant physicians provide the state-of-the art treatment your child needs by working closely with other specially trained physicians in pathology, radiation oncology, critical care medicine, pulmonology, cardiology, gastroenterology, immunology, infectious diseases, surgery and other fields.

Transplant Physicians

    • Lisa Beattie, PNP

      Beattie

      • Nurse Practitioner
    • Katherine Birdsell, CPNP

      Birdsell

      • Nurse Practitioner
    • Leigh Brandon, NP

      Brandon

      • Nurse Practitioner
    • Evelyn Doak, PNP

      Doak

      • Nurse Practitioner
    • Elaine Hubbard Harstead, FNP-C

      Harstead

      • Referral Practitioner
    • Tracie Koebcke, PA-C

      Koebcke

      • Physician Assistant
    • Zoey Phelps-Bergeron, PA-C

      Phelps-Bergeron

      • Physician Assistant
    • Erica Pucci, FNP

      Pucci

      • Nurse Practitioner
    • Richard Rochester, PA-C

      Rochester

      • Clinic Manager
    • Susan Shelton, PA-C

      Shelton

      • Physician Assistant
    • Jenn Wallace, PNP-AC

      Wallace

      • Nurse Practitioner
    • Kimberly Woody, CPNP

      Woody

      • BMT Clinic Manager
  1. Statistician

  2. Clinical Pharmacists

    BMT&CT Clinical Research Office

    • Terry Arnold, BS, MT, ASCP, CCRP

      Arnold

      • Clinical Research Associate I
    • Melanie Decker, BS, CCRP

      Decker

      • Manager, Clinical Research Operations
    • Alisha Gaboriault

      Gaboriault

      • Clinical Research Assoc-RN I
    • Tiffany Johns, BA

      Johns

      • Clinical Research Associate II
    • Susan M. Jones, RN, BSN, CCRP

      Jones

      • Clinical Research Associate-RN II
    • Ying Li, MD, PhD

      Li

      • Clinical Research Associate I
    • Richard Lovins, RN, BSN, CCRP

      Lovins

      • Manager, Clinical Research Operations
    • Bobbi McKinney

      McKinney

      • Clinical Research Assoc-RN I
    • Liz Phillips

      Phillips

      • Clinical Research Assistant
    • Teri Smith, BS

      Smith

      • Clinical Research Associate I
    • Holly Van Epps

      Van Epps

      • Clinical Research Assoc-RN II
    • Alicia Winfield

      Winfield

      • Clinical Research Associate I
    • Pam Young, BS, MBA, CCRP, CIP

      Young

      • Director, Clinical Trials Management (BMT-CT)
    • Ruth Basse, BSN, Res. RN, CPON, PON IV

      Basse

      • Resource Nurse
    • JoBeth Graves, RN

      Graves

      • Advanced Practice Nurse I
    • Nancy Hollingsworth, BSN, RN PON II

      Hollingsworth

      • Pediatric Oncology Nurse III
    • Debra Irvin

      Irvin

      • Nursing Care Assistant
    • Melissa Joyner, BSN, RN, PON II

      Joyner

      • Pediatric Oncology Nurse II
    • Rebecca Magee, RN, BSN

      Magee

      • Coordinator, Clinical Transplant Specialist
    • Gina Norman, RN, MSN

      Norman

      • Clinical Nurse Specialist
    • Katy O'Connor, RN, BSN

      O'Connor

      • Lead Coordinator, Clinical Transplant
    • Donna Stroud, RN

      Stroud

      • Coordinator, Clinical Transplant Specialist
    • Janet Adams

      Adams

      • Physical Therapist Assistant
    • Stephanie Ahlgrim

      Ahlgrim

      • Administrative Assistant II
    • Ashley Carr

      Carr

      • Child Life Specialist III
    • Sherry Cook

      Cook

      • Physical Therapist
    • Elaine Day

      Day

      • Administrative Assistant II
    • Dawn Dia

      Dia

      • Social Worker
    • Martha Gibson-Steed, RN

      Gibson-Steed

      • Transplant Nursing Education
    • Pam Harrison, RN

      Harrison

    • Margie Kjellin, RN

      Kjellin

      • Transplant Unit Manager
    • Cynthia Morris, MSN, RN

      Morris

      • Transplant Quality Coordinator
    • Terezie Mosby, EdD, RD, CSP, LDN, IBCLC

      Mosby

      • Clinical Nutritionist
      • Clinical Psychologist
    • Amy S. Prior

      Prior

      • Administrative Manager
    • Angela Reed, RN

      Reed

      • Nurse Scheduler
    • Jennifer Smith

      Smith

      • Child Life Specialist III