Surgery Team

Surgery team

Children who come to St. Jude for pediatric cancer surgery benefit from a team of experts in general surgery, neurosurgery, ophthalmology, orthopedics, plastic surgery, otolaryngology, urology and other specialties.

Anesthesiologists, pathologists, radiation oncologists, social workers, child life specialists and others work with the surgery team to give children with cancer the best outcomes possible. Together, we support you and your child through the cancer diagnosis and treatment.

Surgeons

    • Andrew M. Davidoff, MD

      Andrew M. Davidoff, MD

      Davidoff

      Member, St. Jude Faculty

      • Chair, Surgery Department
      • Director, Surgical Research
      • St. Jude Endowed Chair in Surgical Research
    • Andrew Jackson Murphy, MD

      Andrew Jackson Murphy, MD

      Murphy

      Assistant Member, St. Jude Faculty

      • Chief, General Pediatric Surgery Division
      • Pediatric Surgical Oncology Fellowship Program Director
    • Stephen J. Shochat, MD

      Stephen J. Shochat, MD

      Shochat

      Emeritus, St. Jude Faculty

    • James "Trey" Eubanks III, MD

      Eubanks III

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Alexander Feliz, MD

      Feliz

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Ankush Gosain, MD, PhD

      Gosain

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Eunice Huang, MD

      Huang

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Timothy Jancelewicz, MD

      Jancelewicz

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Max Langham, MD

      Langham

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Regan F. Williams, MD

      Williams

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Ying Zhuge, MD

      Zhuge

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Jeremiah L. Deneve, DO

      Deneve

      • UT Methodist Physicians
    • Paxton Dickson, MD

      Dickson

      • UT Methodist Physicians
    • Martin Fleming, MD

      Fleming

      • UT Methodist Physicians
  1.  
    • David G. Brown, MD

      Brown

      • OrthoMemphis, PC
    • Robert Jeffrey Cole, MD

      Cole

      • OrthoMemphis, PC
    • Thomas V. Giel III, MD

      Giel

      • OrthoMemphis, PC
    • Robert Kurt Heck Jr., MD

      Heck

      • Campbell Clinic
    • Jeffrey R. Sawyer, MD

      Sawyer

      • Campbell Clinic
    • Patrick C. Toy, MD

      Toy

      • Campbell Clinic
    • William C. Warner Jr, MD

      Warner

      • Campbell Clinic
    • Kenneth S. Weiss, MD

      Weiss

      • OrthoMemphis, PC
    • Matthew W. Wilson, MD
      • Chief, Ophthalmology Division, Surgery Department
      • St. Jude Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology
      • University Clinical Health
     
    • Robert Binkley, OD

      Binkley

      • University Clinical Health
    • Lauren C. Ditta, MD

      Ditta

      • University Clinical Health
    • James C. Fleming, MD

      Fleming

      • Independent Contractor
    • Brian T. Fowler, MD

      Fowler

      • University Clinical Health
    • Tara M. Goecks, MD

      Goecks

      • University Clinical Health
    • Mary Ellen Hoehn, MD

      Hoehn

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Stephen M. Huddleston, MD

      Huddleston

      • Charles Retina Institute
      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Anthony Sheyn, MD
      • Chief, Otolaryngology (ENT) Division, Surgery Department
      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
      • Pediatric Otolaryngology
     
    • Charles Bruce MacDonald, MD

      MacDonald

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
      • Pediatric Otolaryngology
    • Jennifer McLevy-Bazzanella, MD

      McLevy-Bazzanella

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
      • Pediatric Otolaryngology
    • Sanjeet Rangarajan, MD

      Rangarajan

      • Rhinologist
      • University of Tennessee Health Science Center Department of Otolaryngology
      • Head and Neck Surgery
    • Rosemary Stocks, MD

      Stocks

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
      • Pediatric Otolaryngology
      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
      • Pediatric Otolaryngology
    • Christopher Vanison, MD

      Vanison

      • Head and Neck Surgeon
      • University of Tennessee Health Science Center Department of Otolaryngology
      • Head and Neck Surgery
    • Robert D. Wallace, MD
      • Chief, Plastic Surgery Division, Surgery Department
      • University Clinical Health
     
    • Joseph M. Gleason, MD

      Joseph M. Gleason, MD

      Gleason

      • Chief, Pediatric Urology Division, Surgery Department
      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
     
    • Gerald R. Jerkins, MD

      Jerkins

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists

    • Dana Wilkerson Giel, MD

      Giel

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists

    • Owen P. Phillips, MD
      • Chief, Gynecology Division, Surgery Department
      • UT Regional One Physicians
     
    • Amelia P. Bailey, MD

      Bailey

      • Fertility Associates of Memphis
    • Paul R. Brezina, MD

      Brezina

      • Fertility Associates of Memphis
    • Laura Detti, MD

      Detti

      • UT Regional One Physicians
    • Raymond W. Ke, MD

      Ke

      • Fertility Associates of Memphis
    • William H. Kutteh, MD, PhD, HCLD

      Kutteh

      • Fertility Associates of Memphis
    • Claudette J. Shephard, MD

      Shephard

      • UT Regional One Physicians
  2.  
    • James M. Christian, DDS

      Christian

      • UT College of Dentistry
      • Children’s Dental Center
    • Melody J. Green, DDS

      Green

      • Children’s Dental Center
    • Felix O. Springfield, DDS

      Springfield

      • Prosthodontics
    • Gary T. Wilson, DDS

      Wilson

      • McRae and Wilson Oral Surgery Group
    • Carl Siciliano, DMP

      Carl Siciliano, DMP

      Siciliano

      • Chief, Podiatry, Surgery Department
     
    • Umar S. Boston, MD

      Boston

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • T. K. Susheel Kumar, MD

      Kumar

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists

More Resources