Surgery Team

Surgery team

Children who come to St. Jude for pediatric cancer surgery benefit from a team of experts in general surgery, neurosurgery, ophthalmology, orthopedics, plastic surgery, otolaryngology, urology and other specialties.

Anesthesiologists, pathologists, radiation oncologists, social workers, child life specialists and others work with the surgery team to give children with cancer the best outcomes possible. Together, we support you and your child through the cancer diagnosis and treatment.

Surgeons

    • Andrew M. Davidoff, MD

      Andrew M. Davidoff, MD

      Davidoff

      Member, St. Jude Faculty

      • Chair, Surgery Department
      • Director, Surgical Research
      • St. Jude Endowed Chair in Surgical Research
    • Andrew Jackson Murphy, MD

      Andrew Jackson Murphy, MD

      Murphy

      Assistant Member, St. Jude Faculty

      • Chief, General Pediatric Surgery Division
      • Pediatric Surgical Oncology Fellowship Program Director
    • Bhaskar N. Rao, MD

      Bhaskar N. Rao, MD

      Rao

      Member, St. Jude Faculty

      • Chief, Surgical Oncology Division, Surgery Department
      • Surgery Director, St. Jude Global
    • Stephen J. Shochat, MD

      Stephen J. Shochat, MD

      Shochat

      Emeritus, St. Jude Faculty

    • James "Trey" Eubanks III, MD

      Eubanks III

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Alexander Feliz, MD

      Feliz

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Ankush Gosain, MD, PhD

      Gosain

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Eunice Huang, MD

      Huang

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Timothy Jancelewicz, MD

      Jancelewicz

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Max Langham, MD

      Langham

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Regan F. Williams, MD

      Williams

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Ying Zhuge, MD

      Zhuge

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Jeremiah L. Deneve, DO

      Deneve

      • UT Methodist Physicians
    • Paxton Dickson, MD

      Dickson

      • UT Methodist Physicians
    • Martin Fleming, MD

      Fleming

      • UT Methodist Physicians
  1.  
    • David G. Brown, MD

      Brown

      • OrthoMemphis, PC
    • Robert Jeffrey Cole, MD

      Cole

      • OrthoMemphis, PC
    • Thomas V. Giel III, MD

      Giel

      • OrthoMemphis, PC
    • Robert Kurt Heck Jr., MD

      Heck

      • Campbell Clinic
    • Jeffrey R. Sawyer, MD

      Sawyer

      • Campbell Clinic
    • Patrick C. Toy, MD

      Toy

      • Campbell Clinic
    • William C. Warner Jr, MD

      Warner

      • Campbell Clinic
    • Kenneth S. Weiss, MD

      Weiss

      • OrthoMemphis, PC
    • Matthew W. Wilson, MD
      • Chief, Ophthalmology Division, Surgery Department
      • St. Jude Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology
      • University Clinical Health
     
    • Robert Binkley, OD

      Binkley

      • University Clinical Health
    • Edward Chaum, MD, PhD

      Chaum

      • University Clinical Health
    • Lauren C. Ditta, MD

      Ditta

      • University Clinical Health
    • James C. Fleming, MD

      Fleming

      • University Clinical Health
    • Brian T. Fowler, MD

      Fowler

      • University Clinical Health
    • Tara M. Goecks, MD

      Goecks

      • University Clinical Health
    • Mary Ellen Hoehn, MD

      Hoehn

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Stephen M. Huddleston, MD

      Huddleston

      • Charles Retina Institute
      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Thomas J. O'Donnell, MD

      O'Donnell

      • University Clinical Health
  2.  
    • Louis R. Chanin, DO

      Chanin

      • Family Ear, Nose & Throat Care
    • Christopher James Hall, MD

      Hall

      • Ear Nose and Throat Group
    • Charles Bruce MacDonald, MD

      MacDonald

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Jennifer McLevy-Bazzanella, MD

      McLevy-Bazzanella

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Anthony Sheyn, MD

      Sheyn

      • Chief, Otolaryngology (ENT) Division, Surgery Department
      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Rosemary Stocks, MD

      Stocks

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Robert D. Wallace, MD
      • Chief, Plastic Surgery Division, Surgery Department
      • University Clinical Health
     
    • Sonia M. Alvarez, MD

      Alvarez

      • University Clinical Health
    • Uzoma B. Gbulie, MD

      Gbulie

      • University Clinical Health
    • William L. Hickerson, MD

      Hickerson

      • University Clinical Health
    • Xi Lin Jing, MD

      Jing

      • University Clinical Health
    • Petros Konofaos, MD

      Konofaos

      • University Clinical Health
    • Roberto D. Lachica, MD

      Lachica

      • University Clinical Health
    • Edward A. Luce, MD

      Luce

      • University Clinical Health
    • Joseph M. Gleason, MD

      Joseph M. Gleason, MD

      Gleason

      • Chief, Pediatric Urology Division, Surgery Department
      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
     
    • Gerald R. Jerkins, MD

      Jerkins

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists

    • Dana Wilkerson Giel, MD

      Giel

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists

    • Owen P. Phillips, MD
      • Chief, Gynecology Division, Surgery Department
      • UT Regional One Physicians
     
    • Amelia P. Bailey, MD

      Bailey

      • Fertility Associates of Memphis
    • Paul R. Brezina, MD

      Brezina

      • Fertility Associates of Memphis
    • Laura Detti, MD

      Detti

      • UT Regional One Physicians
    • Raymond W. Ke, MD

      Ke

      • Fertility Associates of Memphis
    • William H. Kutteh, MD, PhD, HCLD

      Kutteh

      • Fertility Associates of Memphis
    • Claudette J. Shephard, MD

      Shephard

      • UT Regional One Physicians
  3.  
    • James M. Christian, DDS

      Christian

      • UT College of Dentistry
      • Children’s Dental Center
    • Melody J. Green, DDS

      Green

      • Children’s Dental Center
    • Felix O. Springfield, DDS

      Springfield

      • Prosthodontics
    • Gary T. Wilson, DDS

      Wilson

      • McRae and Wilson Oral Surgery Group
    • Carl Siciliano, DMP

      Carl Siciliano, DMP

      Siciliano

      • Chief, Podiatry, Surgery Department
     
    • Umar S. Boston, MD

      Boston

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Alim Khandekar, MD

      Khandekar

      • Specialty Physician Group
    • T. K. Susheel Kumar, MD

      Kumar

      • UT Le Bonheur Pediatric Specialists
    • Kelly Kempe, MD

      Kempe

      • UT Regional One Physicians
    • Michael J. Rohrer, MD

      Rohrer

      • UT Methodist Physicians Group

More Resources